Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award

Established in 1959, Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Awards For Outstanding Service to Undergraduate Education recognize distinctive and exceptional contributions by faculty, staff, and seniors to undergraduate education or the quality of student life at Stanford. Contributions include curriculum design, program development, advising excellence, residential education, committee leadership, and extracurricular education.

Dinkelspiel Award recipients with ties to H&S:


2011–12
Carol Boggs, Bing Director of the Interdisciplinary Program in Human Biology, and Professor (teaching), Biology
Bridgette Hard, Ph.D., Course Coordinator for Introductory Psychology (PSYCH 1)
Otis Reid, senior in Public Policy
Michael Tubbs, senior in Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity


2010–11
Suzanne Abel, Associate Director of External Relations, Haas Center for
Public Service
Jan-Barker Alexander, Director, Black Community Center
Aysha Nicholson Bagchi, student, History/Philosophy
Charles Augustine Syms IV, student, East Asian Studies/Feminist Studies

2009–10
Julie Lythcott-Haims, Associate Vice Provost of Undergraduate Education and Dean of Freshmen and Undergraduate Advising
Alisha Tara Tolani, senior in Human Biology
Karen Patricia Warner, senior in Human Biology and Political Science

2008–09
Thomas Patrick Cordova, senior in Biology and Economics
Fagan Eugene Nigel Harris, senior in American Studies and Political Science

2007–08
Shirley Feldman, Consulting Professor and Associate Director of Human Biology
Jon McConnell, Student Development Programs Director of the Haas Center for Public Service
Nisa Ari, senior in Art and Art History
Jonathan Jourdane, senior in Economics

2006–07
Larry Diamond, Senior Fellow at the Hoover Institution, and Professor (by courtesy) of Sociology and Political Science
William Cheng, senior in Music
Ian Whitehead, senior in English and Mathematics

2005–06
Frances Blaisdell, Lecturer in Music (Flute)
Kiyomi Lillian Sakai Burchill, senior in Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity and in Political Science
Weston Tyler Hester, senior in English

2004–05
Adrienne Jamieson, Mary Lou and George Boone Centennial Professor and Director of the Stanford in Washington Program
H. Jazmin Quill, Lecturer in Psychology
Sarala Nagala, senior in Public Policy
Vivien Fu-Ning Wang, senior in Management Science and Engineering, and Art and Art History

2003–04
Tom Wasow, Professor of Linguistics and of Philosophy and Director of the Program in Symbolic Systems
David G. Muir, Lecturer in Biological Sciences
Jenny P. Chen, coterminal student in Economics (BA) and Management Science and Engineering (MS)
Elizabeth Ching-Reng Kwo, senior in Human Biology

2002–03
T. Daniel P. Stack, Associate Professor of Chemistry
Donald A. Barr, Associate Professor (Teaching) of Sociology
Meredith Lauren King, senior in Feminist Studies
Amanda Elsa Rang, senior in American Studies

2001–02
David Abernethy, Professor of Political Science
Sohini Ramachandran, senior in Mathematics and Computational Science
Ashwini Sagar, senior in Psychology

2000–01
Paul Turner, Professor of Art and Art History
Cheri Ross, Associate Director of Introduction to the Humanities Program

1999–2000
Russell D. Fernald, Professor of Psychology and Director of Human Biology
Rita Ng, senior in Human Biology
Kristin Torres, senior in International Relations

1998–99
Richard Powers, Lecturer in the Drama Department
Elizabeth Bernhardt, Professor of German Studies and Director of the Stanford Language Center
Claudia Aranda, senior in Political Science
Boris Bershteyn, senior in Political Science and Economics

1997–98
Patricia L. Ryan, Senior Lecturer in Drama
Ramon Saldivar, Vice Provost of Undergraduate Education and Professor of English
Monisha Bajaj, student in Sociology and Spanish
Holly Hindman, student in Human Biology

1996–97
Ellen R. Woods, Associate Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
Robert E. McGinn, Professor of Science, Technology, and Society
Kimberly J. Lee, student in Biological Sciences
Andre D. Vanier, senior in Economics and Political Science


1995–96
Hiroshi Sakamoto, Senior Lecturer in Japanese
Smeeta Ramarathnam, senior in Political Science
David Walker, senior in Political Science


1994–95
Jonathan Roughgarden, Professor of Biology and of Geophysics and Director of Earth Systems Program
Luis Fraga, Associate Professor of Political Science
Ana Rowena Mallari, senior in Human Biology
Clark Andrew Moore, senior in Political Science


1993–94
Helen Brooks, Lecturer in Humanities Special Programs and Coordinator of Humanities Cultures, Ideas, and Values (CIV) Track
Jim Larimore, Assistant Dean of Students
Andrea Marmor, student in Psychology
Jason Snyder, student in Public Policy


1992–93
Charles H. Baxter, Senior Lecturer at the Hopkins Marine Station
Herant Katchadourian, Professor of Human Biology
Philip J. Ivanhoe, Assistant Professor of Philosophy and Religious Studies
Charles R. Hokanson, Jr., senior in American Studies and History
Tamara Watts, senior in History


1991–92
David Brady, Professor of Ethics, Political Sciences, Business, and the Changing Environment
Mark Forehand, senior in Psychology
Valerie Mih, senior in American Studies


1990–91
Marsh McCall, Professor and Chair of the Department of Classics and Dean of Continuing Studies and Summer Session
Catherine H. Milton, Special Assistant to the President and Director of the Haas Center for Public Service
Goodwin Hon Liu, senior in Biological Sciences
Yuko Munakata, senior in Psychology and Symbolic Systems


1989–90
John Perry, Professor of Philosophy
Ann Fernald, Assistant Professor of Psychology
Reid Garrett Hoffman, senior in Symbolic Systems
Margaret Li-Lun Wang, senior in Biological Sciences and Chinese Studies


1988–89
Paul Robinson, Professor of History
Linda Paulson, Lecturer in Western Culture and English
Christopher Paul Guthrie, senior in Political Science
Jacquelyn Traeger, senior in Biological Sciences


1987–88
Albert Camarillo, Associate Professor of History
Michele D. Marincovich, Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning, and Lecturer in the Department of Linguistics
James Driscoll, senior in Slavic Languages

1986–87
Paul Seaver, Professor of History
Dennis Matthies, Lecturer in Freshman English
Kim Crawford, senior in Political Science
Lorne Needle, senior in Public Policy

1985–86
James Gibbs, Professor of Anthropology
Noelle Hanrahan, senior with individually designed major (in gender, race, and class studies)
Nathan Selden, senior in Human Biology

1984–85
Mark Mancall, Director of Overseas Studies and Professor of History
Elizabeth Ehrlich, senior in Political Science
Matthew Schwartz, senior in History

1983–84
Fred Hargadon, Dean of Undergraduate Admissions
Stephen Ferruolo, Assistant Professor in History
Deborah Prentice, senior in Human Biology and Music
Richard Naimark, senior in Public Policy

1982–83
Mary Lorraine Haynes, senior in Communications

1981–82
Donald P. Abbott, Professor of Biology at the Hopkins Marine Station
Kathleen K. Namphy, Instructor in the Western Culture Program and Lecturer in English
Leah C. Halper, senior in English
Leo P. Cunningham, senior in Linguistics

1980–81
Estelle Freedman, Assistant Professor of History
Linda Marie Gardner, senior in History
Philip Bradley Davis, senior in Economics

1979–80
Ronald Rebholz, Professor of English
Carolyn C. Lougee, Associate Professor of History
Gray Lyn Boyce, senior in Human Biology
Peter Salovey, senior in Psychology and Sociology

1978–79
Albert H. Hastorf, Professor of Psychology and Benjamin S. Crocker Professor of Human Biology
Michelle Z. Rosaldo, Assistant Professor of Anthropology
B. Andrew Brown, senior in History
Alison Ross, senior in Human Biology and Psychology

1977–78
George D. Spindler, Professor of Anthropology and Education
Marion Lewenstein, Assistant Professor of Communication
Kathryn Ma, senior in History
Keith Archuleta, senior in Communication

1976–77
Walter E. Meyerhof, Professor of Physics
Nancy Packer, Associate Professor of English
Alexander Tomaszczuk, senior in International Relations

1975–76
Donald Kennedy, Chairman and Benjamin S. Crocker Professor of Human Biology
Arturo Islas, Assistant Professor of English
Lyse Stuart Strnad, senior in Biology
Paul A. Sobotka, senior in Chemistry

1974–75
Lawrence V. Ryan, Professor of English and Chairman of Humanities Special Programs
Gordon Wright, William H. Bonsall Professor of History
Lise Pfeiffer, senior in Art
James Montoya, senior in Spanish

1973–74
Sandor Salgo, Professor of Music
George H. Brown, Assistant Professor of English
Elizabeth Garfield, senior in Psychology

1972–73
Gordon Craig, J. E. Wallace Sterling Professor of Humanities and Professor and Chairman of History
Marilyn Garcia, senior in Philosophy
Patrick Windham, senior with interdepartmental major (in values, technology, and society)

1971–72
Harold C. Schmidt, Professor of Music
Kennell A. Jackson, Assistant Professor of History
Marian E. Moe, senior in History
Dale Windrum Snape, senior in Psychology

1970–71
John D. Goheen, Professor of Philosophy
Margaret E. Wolf, senior in Political Science
William Haynes Durham, senior in Biological Science

1969–70
Robert A. Horn, Professor of Political Science
Joyce Seiko Kobayashi, senior in Philosophy
John Peter Grube, senior in Political Science

1968–69
Norton Thomas Batkin III, senior in Philosophy
Joyce Elaine King, senior in Sociology

1967–68
David Morris Potter, Coe Professor of American History
Rodney Lee Levine, senior in Biology and Chemistry
Evelyn Chi-Yu Hu, senior in Political Science

1966–67
John Wendell Dodds, Professor of English and Jackson Eli Reynolds Professor of Humanities
Mary Frances Swenson, senior in History
Michael Roster, senior in Political Science and Communication

1965–66
Leonard I. Schiff, Professor of Physics
Norma V. Graham, senior in Mathematics
Wayne D. Brazil, senior in History

1964–65
Harold M. Bacon, Professor of Mathematics
Anne Gregory Osborn, senior in Psychology

1963–64
John Leland Mothershead, Jr., Professor of Philosophy
Ellen Sanders Lassner, senior in History
Paul Arthur Strasbaurg, senior in History

1962–63
Philip H. Rhinelander, Professor of Philosophy
Edith Brown Weiss, senior in Political Science
William A. Butler, senior in History

1961–62
Wilfred H. Stone, Professor of English
Lucy A. Copass, senior in International Relations
Oliver Ludwig “Jerry” Puttler, Jr., senior in Biological Sciences

1960–61
Elmer D. Fagan, Professor of Economics
Linda Hawes Clever, senior in Hearing and Speech
William W. Sterling, senior in History

1959–60
F. W. Strothmann, Professor of German
Frances Huneke von Briesen, senior in History
Clyde William Wyant, Jr., senior in History

Featured H&S Stories